How to Prove Negligence in Tanker Truck Accident Cases
[…] Accidents involving tanker trucks often stem from preventable errors, rushed maintenance, improper cargo handling, or failure to follow safety regulations. At the center of many of these incidents is a legal principle that governs all commercial transportation: the duty of care. Whether it’s a driver operating beyond federally allowed hours or a carrier cutting corners on hazmat training, lapses in this duty can expose others on the road to significant risk. In Georgia, the duty of care is legally defined under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2 as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” When this standard is not met and injury occurs, injured parties may have the legal right to pursue damages.

The consequences of breaching this duty extend beyond the crash scene.