How to Prove Negligence in Tanker Truck Accident Cases
[…] For example:

  • Drivers must have proper certification (e.g., CDL with hazmat endorsement). 
  • Carriers must comply with Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) guidelines. 
  • Maintenance personnel must ensure the tank is sealed properly and brakes function safely.

Legal Foundation:

The duty of care is rooted in general tort law principles and bolstered by FMCSA rules under 49 CFR § 392 and Georgia law under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2, which defines ordinary diligence as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.”

Why It Matters:

Establishing duty makes it legally possible to hold the defendant accountable if a breach is later proven. Without a recognized duty, a negligence claim cannot proceed.

Step 2: Demonstrate Breach of Duty